ARJUN TREE

Terminalia arjuna

Reference No :

0003

Scientific Name :

Terminalia arjuna

Sinhala Name :

කුඹුක් (KUMBUK)

Tamil Name :

மருத மரம் (MURUDHA MARAM)

Other Common Names :

White Marudah

Plant Family :

Combretaceae

Plant Group :

Angiosperms (Enclosed Seed)

Plant Categories :

Aquatic Ecosystem Plants;   Common Landscaping Plants;   Courtyard Plants;   Dry Zone Plants;   Flowering Plants;   Fruiting Plants;   Herbal Plants;   Intermediate Zone Plants;   Large Trees;   Ornamental Plants;   Roadside Plants;   Sacred Plants;   Trees;   Wet Zone Plants;   Wetland Plants;   Wild Plants;   Wind Controlling Plants;   Wood Value Plants;   Cultivating plant;   Evergreen Plants

Plant Distribution(s) :

E. Asia - India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar

Elevation :

Above sea level up to 1,200 m

Average Height :

20.00

Maximum Height :

30.00

Average Width :

15.00

Maximum Width :

20.00

Propogation(s) :

By Seeds

Maturity Longevity :

50.00

Indoor :

No

Meicinal Use :

Yes

Foliage

Leaf Shape :

Oblong Shape

Flowering

Is Flowering :

Yes

Fruiting

Bears Fruits :

No

Maintenance

Soil Types :

Sandy Soil;   Clay Soil;   Loam Soil;   Well Drained Soil;   Acidic (pH 5.5>) to Neutral Soil (pH 6.6-7.3)

Edibility

Is Edible :

No

Legal Status

Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance :

No

Forest Department List :

No