COMMON IVY

Hedera Helix

Reference No :

0219

Scientific Name :

Hedera Helix

Sinhala Name :

ඉත්ත වැල (ITHTH WALA)

Tamil Name :

Other Common Names :

Variegated ivy, English ivy, European ivy, Just ivy

Plant Family :

Araliaceae

Plant Group :

Angiosperms (Enclosed Seed)

Plant Categories :

Climbing Plants;   Common Landscaping Plants;   Creepers / Vine;   Dark Green Plants;   Dry Zone Plants;   Ground Covers;   High Leaves Density Plants;   Indoor Plants;   Intermediate Zone Plants;   Ornamental Plants;   Parasitic Plants;   Rooftop Plants;   Fast Growing Plant;   Sun Loving Plants;   Vertical Landscapes Plants

Native Region(s) :

Europe;   Western Asia

Plant Distribution(s) :

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Crete, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Turkey, United Kingdom

Average Height :

15.00m

Maximum Height :

30.00

Propogation(s) :

By Seeds;   By Layering;   By Cuttings (Half-ripe Wood);   By Cuttings (Mature Wood)

Average Longevity :

400

Indoor :

Yes

Meicinal Use :

Yes

Foliage

Leaf Shape :

Cordate Shape

Leaf Arrangement :

Alternate leaf arrangement

Flowering

Is Flowering :

Yes

Fruiting

Bears Fruits :

Yes

Maintenance

Soil Types :

Sandy Soil;   Clay Soil;   Loam Soil;   Acidic (pH 5.5>) to Alkaline (pH 8.5 <)

Water :

Medium/Moderate

Sunlight :

Semi Shade

Humidity :

High

Edibility

Is Edible :

No

Legal Status

Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance :

No

Forest Department List :

No