GOOD LUCK PLANT

Cordyline fruticosa

Reference No :

0221

Scientific Name :

Cordyline fruticosa

Sinhala Name :

කොඩිලයින් (CORDYLINE)

Tamil Name :

Other Common Names :

Tiplant, Cabbage Palm, Palm lily

Plant Family :

Asparagaceae

Plant Group :

Angiosperms (Enclosed Seed)

Crown Architecture :

Shrub Canopy

Plant Categories :

Big Leaves Plants;   Border Plants;   Colorful Plants;   Common Landscaping Plants;   Hedging Plants;   Home Garden Plants;   Indoor Plants;   Low Maintenance Plants;   Ornamental Plants;   Rooftop Plants;   Small Shrubs;   Fast Growing Plant;   Attractive plant;   Suitable for Hotel Landscapes

Native Region(s) :

Bangladesh;   Mainland Southeast Asia;   South China;   Taiwan;   New Guinea;   Northern Australia;   Island Southeast Asia

Plant Distribution(s) :

Throughout Oceania by Austronesians;   Hawaii;   New Zealand;   Kermadec Islands;   Easter Island

Elevation :

Above sea level up to 1,100 m

Average Height :

1.00m

Maximum Height :

5.00

Average Width :

0.90 - 2.50 m

Maximum Width :

5.00

Propogation(s) :

By Seeds;   By Cutting (Stem)

Average Longevity :

150 years

Maturity Longevity :

5 - 10 years

Indoor :

Yes

Meicinal Use :

Yes

Plant Disease(s) :

Snails and slugs in garden situations.;   Mealy bugs on neglected plants.

Foliage

Leaf Shape :

Lanceolate shape

Leaf Arrangement :

Spiral leaf arrangement

Flowering

Is Flowering :

Yes

Fruiting

Bears Fruits :

Yes

Maintenance

Soil Types :

Sandy Soil;   Clay Soil;   Chalk Soil;   Loam Soil

Water :

Medium/Moderate

Sunlight :

Full;   Semi Shade

Humidity :

Average

Edibility

Is Edible :

No

Legal Status

Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance :

No

Forest Department List :

No