GRAND DEVIL'S-CLAWS

Pisonia grandis

Reference No :

0000001

Scientific Name :

Pisonia grandis

Sinhala Name :

වාත භංඝ (WATHA BHANGA)

Tamil Name :

சண்டிக் கீரை மரம் (SANDIKKEEREI MARAM)

Other Common Names :

Ketta (කෙට්ට), Cabbage Tree

Synonyms :

Plant Family :

Nyctaginaceae

Plant Group :

Angiosperms (Enclosed Seed)

Plant Categories :

Bird Attractive Plants;   Common Landscaping Plants;   Courtyard Plants;   Dry Zone Plants;   Edible Plants;   Flowering Plants;   Forest Trees;   Hedging Plants;   Herbal Plants;   High Leaves Density Plants;   Intermediate Zone Plants;   Ornamental Plants;   Seasonal Plant;   Shady Plants;   Fast Growing Plant;   Sun Loving Plants;   Wild Plants;   Wind Controlling Plants;   Cultivating plant;   Evergreen Plants;   Medium Maintenance Plants

Plant Distribution(s) :

Africa - Madagascar; E. Asia - China, India, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Indonesia to Australia Pacific

Habitat :

Forests, where it can be the dominant tree and, in places, forms pure stands; Open, dry to semi-dry localities along sandy or rocky coasts, or on limestone

Elevation :

Above sea level up to 1,200 m

Trunk / Bole / Stem & Branches :

Trunk (bole): 30 - 50 cm in diameter

Average Height :

14.00

Maximum Height :

30.00

Average Width :

8.00

Maximum Width :

10.00

Propogation(s) :

By Seeds;   By Cutting;   By Layering;   By Cutting (Mature Wood)

Indoor :

No

Meicinal Use :

Yes

Foliage

Leaf / Habit :

Evergreen

Leaf Shape :

Ovate shape

Leaves :

Lamina 7-20 x 4-10 cm; Petiole 1.25-3 cm or more long 

Flowering

Is Flowering :

Yes

Blossoms :

Showy; Sweet-smelling; Inflorescence a corymbose panicle, densely pubescent; pedicels 2-3 mm long

Blooming Season :

July;   August

Fruiting

Bears Fruits :

No

Seeds :

Sticky barbed seeds 

Maintenance

Level :

Medium

Soil Types :

Sandy Soil;   Clay Soil;   Loam Soil;   Acidic (pH 5.5>) to Alkaline (pH 8.5 <);   Well Drained Soil

Edibility

Is Edible :

No

Legal Status

Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance :

No

Forest Department List :

No