IRON WOOD

Mesua ferrea

Reference No :

0012

Scientific Name :

Mesua ferrea

Sinhala Name :

නා (NA)

Tamil Name :

நாகமரம் (NAKA)

Other Common Names :

Ceylon ironwood, Indian rose chestnut, Cobra saffron

Plant Family :

Clusiaceae

Plant Group :

Angiosperms (Enclosed Seed)

Crown Architecture :

Conical Canopy

Plant Categories :

Aromatic Plants;   Bird Attractive Plants;   Border Plants;   Colorful Plants;   Courtyard Plants;   Dust Controlling Plants;   Endemic Plants of Sri Lanka;   Herbal Plants;   High Leaves Density Plants;   Indigenous Plants of Sri Lanka;   Intermediate Zone Plants;   Low Maintenance Plants;   Medium Size Trees;   Ornamental Plants;   Parking Area Plants;   Roadside Plants;   Sacred Plants;   Seasonal Plant;   Shady Plants;   Wet Zone Plants;   Wood Value Plants;   Evergreen Plants

Native Region(s) :

India;   Sri Lanka;   Nepal;   Indo-China;   Peninsular Malaysia;   Indonesia

Plant Distribution(s) :

Nepal eastwards, in north-eastern India, Deccan Peninsula and in the Andaman Islands

Elevation :

Above sea level up to 1,000 m

Average Height :

15.00m

Maximum Height :

30.00

Average Width :

6.00m

Maximum Width :

12.00

Propogation(s) :

By Seeds;   By Cutting (Stem)

Average Longevity :

more than 75 years

Maturity Longevity :

More than 12 years

Indoor :

No

Meicinal Use :

Yes

Medicinal Value :

The ashes of leaves are used for sore eyes. Kernels are used to poultice wounds and in skin eruptions. Leaf and flower are antidotes forsnake bite and scorpion sting. The fixed oil is used for cutaneous infection, sores, scabies, wounds and rheumatism. The flower is stomachic, expectorant and astringent. The decoction or infusion or tincture of bark and roots is a bitter tonic and useful in gastritis, bronchitis and to cure snake bite. 

Parts Used in Treatment in Sinhala Ayurveda,

  • Flowers,
  • Flower buds
  • Flower Stems
  • Roots
  • Bark
  • Fruits
  • Seeds

Treats for,

  • Piles
  • Cracked feet
  • Blood diarrohea
  • Pruritus
  • Eczema
  • Worm infections

Benefits & Uses :

The wood of this tree is very heavy, hard and strong. It is hard to saw and is mainly used for railroad ties and heavy structural timber. 

In Sri Lanka the pillars of the 14th century Embekke Shrine near Kandy are made of iron tree wood.

In eastern state of Assam, India, its seeds were also used for lighting purpose in evening for day to day purpose (while mustard oil for religious and health and culinary purposes) before the introduction of kerosene by the British. 
 

Plant Disease(s) :

Brown Cubical Rot;   White Sap;   Heart Rot;   Attacked by beetles and some borers.

Foliage

Leaf Shape :

Lanceolate shape

Leaf Arrangement :

Opposite leaf arrangement

Flowering

Is Flowering :

Yes

Fruiting

Bears Fruits :

Yes

Maintenance

Soil Types :

Clay Soil;   Loam Soil;   Well Drained Soil

Water :

Medium/Moderate

Sunlight :

Full

Humidity :

High

Edibility

Is Edible :

No

Legal Status

Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance :

No

Forest Department List :

No