RED LUCKY SEED

Adenanthera pavonina

Reference No :

0014

Scientific Name :

Adenanthera pavonina

Sinhala Name :

මදිටිය (MADITIYA), මංචාඩි (MANCHADI)

Tamil Name :

ஆணைகுண்டுமணி (ANAIKUNTUMANI), அணிகுண்டுமணி(ANIKUNDUMANI)

Other Common Names :

Saga seed, Red sandlewood, Coral Tree, Red wood tree

Plant Family :

Fabaceae

Plant Group :

Angiosperms (Enclosed Seed)

Crown Architecture :

Spreading Canopy

Plant Categories :

Dark Green Plants;   Dry Zone Plants;   Forest Trees;   Fruiting Plants;   Herbal Plants;   High Leaves Density Plants;   Intermediate Zone Plants;   Large Trees;   Low Maintenance Plants;   Medium Size Trees;   Ornamental Plants;   Seasonal Plant;   Shady Plants;   Small Leaves Plants;   Fast Growing Plant;   Straight plants;   Sun Loving Plants;   Thick Green Plants;   Trees;   Wild Plants;   Wood Value Plants;   Deciduous Plants

Native Region(s) :

Common within the tropics of the old world

Plant Distribution(s) :

Brazil, especially in Caatinga vegetation; Costa Rica, Honduras, Cuba, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Trinidad, Tobago, Venezuela, and the United States, especially in southern Florida.

Elevation :

Above sea level up to 400 m

Average Height :

6.00 - 20.00 m

Maximum Height :

25.00

Average Width :

10.00m

Maximum Width :

20.00

Propogation(s) :

By Seeds;   By Cutting

Average Longevity :

Perennial

Indoor :

No

Meicinal Use :

Yes

Medicinal Value :

In traditional medicine, a decoction of the young leaves and bark of Adenanthera pavonina is used to treat diarrhoea. Also, the ground seeds are used to treat inflammation. Preliminary scientific studies appear to support these traditional uses.

Parts Used  In  Treatment:

  • Seeds
  • Leaves
  • Bark

Treatment for

  • Chronic rheumatism
  • Gout
  • Bowel hemorrhages
  • Haematuria
  • Diarrhoea
  • Dysentery
  • Boils
  • Cholera
  • General paralysis
  • Inflammations

Benefits & Uses :

This tree is useful for nitrogen fixation, and it is often cultivated for forage, as an ornamental garden plant or urban tree, and as a medicinal plant. For example, the young leaves can be cooked and eaten. The raw seeds are toxic, but may be eaten when cooked. 

Seeds have long been a symbol of love in China, and its name in Chinese is xiang si dou (Chinese: 相思豆), or "mutual love bean". The beauty of the seeds has led to them being used as beads for jewellery.

The seeds have been used as units of weight for fine measures, of gold for instance, throughout recorded history.

Tree is used for making soap. 

A red dye can be obtained from the wood. The wood, which is extremely hard, is also used in boat-building, making furniture and for firewood.

Foliage

Leaf Shape :

Ovate shape

Leaf Arrangement :

Bipinnate leaf arrangement

Flowering

Is Flowering :

Yes

Fruiting

Bears Fruits :

Yes

Maintenance

Soil Types :

Sandy Soil;   Clay Soil;   Loam Soil;   Alkaline (pH 8.5 <)

Water :

Medium/Moderate

Sunlight :

Full;   Semi Shade

Humidity :

High

Edibility

Is Edible :

No

Legal Status

Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance :

No

Forest Department List :

No