ROIYO PLANT

Tradescantia spathacea

Reference No :

0222

Scientific Name :

Tradescantia spathacea

Sinhala Name :

රෝහියෝ (ROIYO)

Tamil Name :

Other Common Names :

Moses-in-a-basket, Oyster Plant, Purple Hearts, Boat lily Moses-in-a-boat, Moses-in-the cradle

Plant Family :

Combretaceae

Plant Group :

Angiosperms (Enclosed Seed)

Crown Architecture :

Shrub Canopy

Plant Categories :

Border Plants;   Colorful Plants;   Common Landscaping Plants;   Courtyard Plants;   Ground Covers;   Hedging Plants;   Herbaceous Plants;   Home Garden Plants;   Indoor Plants;   Low Maintenance Plants;   Parasitic Plants;   Rooftop Plants;   Small Shrubs;   Evergreen Plants;   Attractive plant;   Suitable for Hotel Landscapes

Native Region(s) :

Belize;   Guatemala;   Southern Mexico

Plant Distribution(s) :

Hawaii;   Cultivated as an ornamental and naturalized in parts of Florida;   Texas;   Various Oceanic Islands

Elevation :

Above sea level up to Low Elevations

Average Height :

0.15 - 0.30 m

Maximum Height :

0.45

Average Width :

0.15 m

Maximum Width :

0.60

Propogation(s) :

By Seeds;   By Cutting;   By Division or Separation

Average Longevity :

Perennial

Maturity Longevity :

1 years

Indoor :

Yes

Meicinal Use :

Yes

Plant Disease(s) :

Rot (Occur if soils are kept too moist);   Mealybug;   Scale Insect;   Whitefly Bug;   Spider Mite

Foliage

Leaf Shape :

Linear shape

Leaf Arrangement :

Spiral leaf arrangement

Flowering

Is Flowering :

Yes

Fruiting

Bears Fruits :

No

Maintenance

Soil Types :

Silt Soil;   Shallow Rocky Soil

Water :

Medium/Moderate

Sunlight :

Full;   Semi Shade

Humidity :

Average

Edibility

Is Edible :

No

Legal Status

Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance :

No

Forest Department List :

No