TAMARIND

Tamarindus indica

Reference No :

0007

Scientific Name :

Tamarindus indica

Sinhala Name :

සියඹලා (SIYAMBALA)

Tamil Name :

புளி மரம் (PULI MARAM)

Other Common Names :

Leguminous tree

Plant Family :

Fabaceae

Plant Group :

Angiosperms (Enclosed Seed)

Crown Architecture :

Spreading Canopy

Plant Categories :

Agricultural plants;   Canopy plants;   Common Landscaping Plants;   Cooking Plants;   Dry Zone Plants;   Edible Plants;   Flowering Plants;   Forest Trees;   Fruiting Plants;   Herbal Plants;   High Leaves Density Plants;   Intermediate Zone Plants;   Large Trees;   Light Green Plants;   Ornamental Plants;   Parking Area Plants;   Roadside Plants;   Seasonal Plant;   Shady Plants;   Straight plants;   Sun Loving Plants;   Trees;   Wild Plants;   Wind Controlling Plants;   Wood Value Plants

Native Region(s) :

Tropical Africa

Plant Distribution(s) :

Widespread through the tropics and subtropics. from Africa to South Asia.;   Northern Australia;   Throughout Oceania;   South Asia;   Taiwan and China.

Elevation :

Above sea level up to 1,500 m

Average Height :

20.00

Maximum Height :

30.00

Average Width :

10.00

Maximum Width :

15.00

Propogation(s) :

By Seeds;   By Grafting;   By Layering

Average Longevity :

50.00

Indoor :

No

Meicinal Use :

Yes

Plant Disease(s) :

No serious insect or disease problems.

Foliage

Leaf Shape :

Obtuse shape

Leaf Arrangement :

Even pinnate leaf arrangement

Flowering

Is Flowering :

Yes

Fruiting

Bears Fruits :

Yes

Maintenance

Soil Types :

Sandy Soil;   Clay Soil;   Loam Soil;   Acidic (pH 5.5>) to Alkaline (pH 8.5 <);   Well Drained Soil

Edibility

Is Edible :

No

Legal Status

Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance :

No

Forest Department List :

No