BROKEN BONES TREE

Oroxylum indicum

Reference No :

0006

Scientific Name :

Oroxylum indicum

Sinhala Name :

තොටිල (THOTILA)

Tamil Name :

பூதபுஷ்பம் மரம் (PUTAPUSPAM MARAM)

Other Common Names :

Midnight Horror, Oroxylum, Indian Trumpet Flower, Broken Bones, Indian Caper, Tree of Damocles

Plant Family :

Bignoniaceae

Plant Group :

Angiosperms (Enclosed Seed)

Crown Architecture :

Open Canopy

Plant Categories :

Canopy plants;   Dry Zone Plants;   Edible Plants;   Flowering Plants;   Forest Trees;   Fruiting Plants;   Herbal Plants;   Intermediate Zone Plants;   Ornamental Plants;   Fast Growing Plant;   Sun Loving Plants;   Trees;   Wild Plants

Native Region(s) :

Indian Subcontinent

Plant Distribution(s) :

E. Asia - India, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, New Guinea, northern Australia, New Caledonia, Vanuatu.

Elevation :

Above sea level up to 1,000 m

Average Height :

10.00

Maximum Height :

20.00

Propogation(s) :

By Seeds;   By Cutting (Stem)

Indoor :

No

Meicinal Use :

Yes

Foliage

Leaf Shape :

Obtuse shape

Leaf Arrangement :

Odd Pinnate Leaf Arrangement

Flowering

Is Flowering :

Yes

Fruiting

Bears Fruits :

Yes

Maintenance

Soil Types :

Sandy Soil;   Loam Soil;   Well Drained Soil

Edibility

Is Edible :

No

Legal Status

Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance :

No

Forest Department List :

No