BULLET WOOD

Mimusops elengi

Reference No :

0005

Scientific Name :

Mimusops elengi

Sinhala Name :

මුණමල් (MUNAMAL)

Tamil Name :

மகிழம்பூ மரம் (MAGIZHAMBOO MARAM)

Other Common Names :

Spanish Cherry, Bullet Wood

Plant Family :

Sapotaceae

Plant Group :

Angiosperms (Enclosed Seed)

Plant Categories :

Beach side plant;   Bird Attractive Plants;   Border Plants;   Canopy plants;   Coastal Plants;   Colorful Plants;   Common Landscaping Plants;   Courtyard Plants;   Dark Green Plants;   Dry Zone Plants;   Edible Plants;   Flowering Plants;   Forest Trees;   Fruiting Plants;   Herbal Plants;   Intermediate Zone Plants;   Low Country;   Low Maintenance Plants;   Medium Size Trees;   Ornamental Plants;   Parking Area Plants;   Roadside Plants;   Shady Plants;   Sun Loving Plants;   Trees;   Wild Plants;   Wood Value Plants

Plant Distribution(s) :

E. Asia - India, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, New Guinea, northern Australia, New Caledonia, Vanuatu.

Elevation :

Above sea level up to 600 m

Average Height :

15.00

Maximum Height :

20.00

Propogation(s) :

By Seeds;   By Cutting;   By Grafting;   By Air Layering

Indoor :

No

Meicinal Use :

Yes

Foliage

Leaf Shape :

Oblong Shape

Flowering

Is Flowering :

Yes

Fruiting

Bears Fruits :

Yes

Maintenance

Soil Types :

Sandy Soil;   Clay Soil;   Loam Soil;   Acidic (pH 5.5>) to Moderately Alkaline (pH 7.9 - 8.4);   Well Drained Soil

Edibility

Is Edible :

No

Legal Status

Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance :

No

Forest Department List :

No