BUTTER TREE

Madhuca longifolia

Reference No :

0004

Scientific Name :

Madhuca longifolia

Sinhala Name :

මී (MEE)

Tamil Name :

இலுப்பை மரம் (ILUPPAI MARAM)

Other Common Names :

Honey Tree Indian Butter Tree

Plant Family :

Sapotaceae

Plant Group :

Angiosperms (Enclosed Seed)

Plant Categories :

Agricultural plants;   Aquatic Ecosystem Plants;   Bird Attractive Plants;   Common Landscaping Plants;   Cooking Plants;   Courtyard Plants;   Dark Green Plants;   Dry Zone Plants;   Edible Plants;   Flowering Plants;   Forest Trees;   Fruiting Plants;   Herbal Plants;   Indigenous Plants of Sri Lanka;   Intermediate Zone Plants;   Large Trees;   Low Country;   Low Maintenance Plants;   Medium Size Trees;   Ornamental Plants;   Roadside Plants;   Seasonal Plant;   Shady Plants;   Fast Growing Plant;   Sun Loving Plants;   Trees;   Wetland Plants;   Wild Plants

Plant Distribution(s) :

E. Asia - India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Myanmar.

Elevation :

Above sea level up to 1,200 m

Average Height :

14.00

Maximum Height :

16.00

Average Width :

5.00

Maximum Width :

15.00

Propogation(s) :

By Seeds

Indoor :

No

Meicinal Use :

Yes

Foliage

Leaf Shape :

Obtuse shape

Flowering

Is Flowering :

Yes

Fruiting

Bears Fruits :

No

Maintenance

Soil Types :

Sandy Soil;   Clay Soil;   Loam Soil;   Acidic (pH 5.5>) to Moderately Alkaline (pH 7.9 - 8.4);   Well Drained Soil

Edibility

Is Edible :

No

Legal Status

Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance :

No

Forest Department List :

No