INDIAN BEACH TREE

Pongamia pinnata

Reference No :

0002

Scientific Name :

Pongamia pinnata

Sinhala Name :

මඟුල් කරඳ (MAGUL KARANDA)

Tamil Name :

கிரஞ்ச மரம் (KIRANCA MARAM)

Other Common Names :

Pongam; Karanja

Plant Family :

Fabaceae

Plant Group :

Angiosperms (Enclosed Seed)

Plant Categories :

Border Plants;   Canopy plants;   Colorful Plants;   Common Landscaping Plants;   Courtyard Plants;   Dry Zone Plants;   Edible Plants;   Flowering Plants;   Forest Trees;   Fruiting Plants;   Herbal Plants;   High Leaves Density Plants;   Indoor Plants;   Intermediate Zone Plants;   Low Maintenance Plants;   Medium Size Trees;   Ornamental Plants;   Parking Area Plants;   Roadside Plants;   Rooftop Plants;   Shady Plants;   Fast Growing Plant;   Straight plants;   Sun Loving Plants;   Trees;   Wild Plants;   Cultivating plant;   Evergreen Plants

Plant Distribution(s) :

E. Asia - Indian subcontinent; Through south-east Asia to North-eastern Australia; Fiji and Japan

Elevation :

Above sea level up to 1,200 m

Average Height :

15.00

Maximum Height :

30.00

Average Width :

10.00

Maximum Width :

30.00

Propogation(s) :

By Roots;   By Cutting (Stem);   By Cutting (Branches);   By Sucker (Root)

Maturity Longevity :

100.00

Indoor :

No

Meicinal Use :

Yes

Foliage

Leaf Shape :

Ovate shape

Flowering

Is Flowering :

Yes

Fruiting

Bears Fruits :

No

Maintenance

Soil Types :

Sandy Soil;   Clay Soil;   Loam Soil;   Acidic (pH 5.5>) to Moderately Alkaline (pH 7.9 - 8.4);   Well Drained Soil

Edibility

Is Edible :

No

Legal Status

Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance :

No

Forest Department List :

No