NEEM TREE

Azadirachta indica

Reference No :

0008

Scientific Name :

Azadirachta indica

Sinhala Name :

කොහොඹ (KOHOMBA)

Tamil Name :

வேப்பை மரம் (VEPPAI MARAM)

Other Common Names :

Nimtree, Indian lilac

Plant Family :

Meliaceae

Plant Group :

Angiosperms (Enclosed Seed)

Crown Architecture :

Spreading Canopy

Plant Categories :

Agricultural plants;   Bird Attractive Plants;   Canopy plants;   Common Landscaping Plants;   Courtyard Plants;   Dark Green Plants;   Dry Zone Plants;   Flowering Plants;   Forest Trees;   Fruiting Plants;   Herbal Plants;   High Leaves Density Plants;   Intermediate Zone Plants;   Large Trees;   Low Maintenance Plants;   Medium Size Trees;   Parking Area Plants;   Roadside Plants;   Shady Plants;   Sun Loving Plants;   Thick Green Plants;   Trees;   Wet Zone Plants;   Wild Plants;   Wind Controlling Plants

Native Region(s) :

Indian Subcontinent

Plant Distribution(s) :

E. Asia - India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar

Elevation :

Above sea level up to 1,500 m

Average Height :

15.00 - 20.00 m

Maximum Height :

40.00

Average Width :

20.00m

Maximum Width :

25.00

Propogation(s) :

By Seeds;   By Air Layering;   By Cutting (Root)

Average Longevity :

more than 75 years

Indoor :

No

Meicinal Use :

Yes

Medicinal Value :

Leaves, Seeds, Roots and Bark for Fevers, Skin ailments, Wounds, Coughs, Asthma, Eye diseases and Worms in Sinhala Ayurveda

Benefits & Uses :

Dried leaves are insect repellent.

Neem oil and leaves have the ability to cause some forms of toxic encephalopathy and ophthalmopathy if consumed in any quantity.

Tree: the neem tree is of great importance for its anti-desertification properties and possibly as a good carbon dioxide sink.

Fertilizer: Neem extract is added to fertilizers (urea) as a nitrification inhibitor.

Soap: 80% of India's supply of neem oil now is used by neem oil soap manufacturers. Although much of it goes to small-scale speciality soaps, often using cold-pressed oil, large-scale producers also use it, mainly because it is cheap. Additionally it is antibacterial and antifungal, soothing, and moisturising. It can be made with up to 40% neem oil. Generally, the crude oil is used to produce coarse laundry soaps.

Animal feed: Neem leaves can be occasionally used as forage for ruminants and rabbits

Plant Disease(s) :

No serious insect or disease problems.

Foliage

Leaf Shape :

Falcate shape

Leaf Arrangement :

Opposite leaf arrangement

Flowering

Is Flowering :

Yes

Fruiting

Bears Fruits :

Yes

Maintenance

Soil Types :

Sandy Soil;   Clay Soil;   Loam Soil;   Acidic (pH 5.5>) to Alkaline (pH 8.5 <);   Well Drained Soil

Water :

Medium/Moderate

Sunlight :

Full

Humidity :

Average

Edibility

Is Edible :

No

Legal Status

Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance :

No

Forest Department List :

No