CHINESE CROTON

Excoecaria cochinchinensis

Reference No :

0220

Scientific Name :

Excoecaria cochinchinensis

Sinhala Name :

Tamil Name :

Other Common Names :

Blindness tree, Buta buta, Jungle fire plant, Firestorm

Plant Family :

Euphorbiaceae

Plant Group :

Angiosperms (Enclosed Seed)

Crown Architecture :

Spreading Canopy

Native Region(s) :

Southeast Asia;   China

Plant Distribution(s) :

India, Sri Lanka, South China, Taiwan, South Japan, Southeast Asian countries, Papua New Guinea, Northern Australia, the Pacific Islands

Elevation :

Above sea level up to 1,500 m

Average Height :

0.30 m - 2.00 m

Maximum Height :

15.00

Average Width :

0.30 m - 1.00m

Maximum Width :

2.00

Propogation(s) :

By Seeds;   By Cutting;   By Air Layering

Indoor :

Yes

Meicinal Use :

Yes

Foliage

Leaf Shape :

Elliptic Shape

Leaf Arrangement :

Opposite leaf arrangement

Flowering

Is Flowering :

Yes

Fruiting

Bears Fruits :

Yes

Maintenance

Soil Types :

Clay Soil;   Silt Soil;   Well Drained Soil

Water :

Medium/Moderate

Sunlight :

Full;   Semi Shade;   Low

Humidity :

High

Edibility

Is Edible :

No

Legal Status

Flora and Fauna Protection Ordinance :

No

Forest Department List :

No